At Home Learning Schedule

While students are now continuing their education at home and teachers are finding new ways to provide instruction, PBS stations are here to offer additional resources to keep students engaged and learning.

At CET and ThinkTV we have changed our daytime programming schedules to offer a full line-up of age and grade-level appropriate, standards-based programs so that children can continue to learn, whether or not they have internet access. This special programming has been developed in cooperation with the Department of Education, local and regional educators.

The new schedule, which is below, airs from 7am to 6pm each weekday and will be updated each week until further notice. Please note that programs starting at 2pm will be interrupted for the broadcast of Governor Mike DeWine’s daily press conferences when available.**

Next Week

Coming Soon



PBS Kids programming is still available all day on our PBS Kids 24/7 channels and on the PBS Kids Video App. Learn more on our PBS Kids 24/7 page.

Weekly Schedule for Monday, June 1st – Friday, June 5th

7:00am

Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum: I Am Lou Gehrig / I Am Marie Owens (Social & Emotional)

Series Website for Kids Series Website for Parents

7:30am

Peg + Cat: The Funky Seventies Problem/The Umbrella Problem (Math)

Series Website for Kids Series Website for Parents

8:00am

Cyberchase: A Broom of One’s Own (Math)

Series Website for Kids Series Website for Parents

8:30am

Molly of Denali: Turn on the Northern Lights / Fiddlesticks (Literacy)

Series Website for Kids Series Website for Parents

9:00am

History Detectives: Bob Dylan Guitar, Beatles Autographs (Social Studies)

Series Website Bob Dylan Guitar Frank Zappa Collage Beatles Autographs

11:00am

Life from Above: Colorful Planet (Science)

Official Website

1:00pm

Genius by Stephen Hawking: What Are We? (Science)

Official Website What am I? Building Blocks of Life Human Evolution

4:00pm

Reconstruction: America After the Civil War, Pt. 1 (US History)

The 15th Amendment Reconstruction: The Black Codes

7:00am

Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum: I Am Jackie Robinson / I Am Anna Pavlova (Social & Emotional)

Series Website for Kids Series Website for Parents

7:30am

Peg + Cat: The Awards Show Problem/The Wrong Headed Problem (Math)

Series Website for Kids Series Website for Parents

8:00am

Cyberchase: The Halloween Howl (Math)

Series Website for Kids Series Website for Parents

8:30am

Molly of Denali: Valentine’s Day Disaster / Porcupine Slippers (Literacy)

Series Website for Kids Series Website for Parents

9:00am

History Detectives: North Vietnamese Soldier Diary, Notebook of Recipes (Social Studies)

Bootlegger’s Notebook Vietnam War Diary

10:00am

Magical Land of Oz: Ocean (Nature)

Rising Ocean Temperatures/Coral Reefs

11:00am

Life From Above: Patterned Planet (Science)

Official Website

3:00pm

Civilizations: Renaissances (World History)

Medici Gallery Michelangelo and the Medicis Ottoman Culture

4:00pm

Reconstruction: America After the Civil War, Pt. 2 (US History)

Ida B. Wells Rewriting History through Propaganda

7:00am

Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum: I Am Mary Shelley / I Am Harry Houdini (Social & Emotional)

Series Website for Kids Series Website for Parents

7:30am

Peg + Cat: The Friday the 13th Problem/The Looking Glass Problem (Math)

Series Website for Kids Series Website for Parents

8:00am

Cyberchase: A Clean Sweep (Math)

Series Website for Kids Series Website for Parents

8:30am

Molly of Denali: Rocky Rescue / Canoe Journey (Literacy)

Series Website for Kids Series Website for Parents

9:00am

History Detectives: Stories From the American West (Social Studies)

Carson Family Secrets Tumbling Tumbleweeds

10:00am

Magical Land of Oz: Human (Nature)

How did Homo sapiens Succeed?

11:00am

Life From Above: Changing Planet (Science)

Official Website

12:00pm

NOVA: Rise of the Mammals (Science)

Fossils Rocking the Earth Nova Lab: Evolution

1:00pm

The Greeks: Cavemen to Kings (World History)

Art from Ancient Greece Bronze Age Greece The Bronze Age Superhighway

4:00pm

Chasing the Moon: American Experience, Pt. 1 (US History)

Sputnik Launch Sputnik’s Impact on America Ed Dwight: First Black Astronaut

7:00am

Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum: I Am Mary Leakey / I Am Alexander Hamilton (Social & Emotional)

Series Website for Kids Series Website for Parents

7:30am

Peg + Cat: Another Train Problem/The Odd Sea (Math)

Series Website for Kids Series Website for Parents

8:00am

Cyberchase: Designing Mr. Perfect (Math)

Series Website for Kids Series Website for Parents

8:30am

Molly of Denali: Froggy of Denali / Molly Mabray and the Mystery Stones (Literacy)

Series Website for Kids Series Website for Parents

9:00am

History Detectives: Stories of Our Nation’s Beginnings (Social Studies)

1775 Almanac Slavery Bill of Sale Star Spangled Banner

10:00am

Nature: Snowbound: Animals of Winter (Nature)

Official Website

11:00am

Operation Maneater: Great White Shark (Nature)

The Great White Shark

12:00pm

NOVA: Why Sharks Attack (Science)

Shark Biology The Great White Shark

2:00pm**

The Great American Read: Grand Finale (Language Arts)

Jason Reynolds: Symbolism To Kill a Mockingbird The Legacy of To Kill a Mockingbird

4:00pm

Chasing the Moon: American Experience, Pt. 2 (US History)

Poppy Northcutt, NASA Pioneer Earthrise Project

7:00am

Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum: I Am Johann Sebastian Bach / I Am Marie Curie (Social & Emotional)

Series Website for Kids Series Website for Parents

7:30am

Peg + Cat: The Pentagirls Problem/The Tree Problem of National Importance (Math)

Series Website for Kids Series Website for Parents

8:00am

Cyberchase: EcoHaven Ooze (Math)

Series Website for Kids Series Website for Parents

8:30am

Molly of Denali: Spring Carnival / Tooey’s Hole-i-Day Sweater (Literacy)

Series Website for Kids Series Website for Parents

9:00am

History Detectives: PsychoPhone, Pancho Villa, War Dog Letter (Social Studies)

PsychoPhone Pancho Villa Watch Fob War Dog Letter

10:00am

Nature: Yosemite (Nature)

Official Website

11:00am

Nature: Forest of the Lynx (Nature)

Official Website

12:00pm

NOVA: Mystery Beneath the Ice (Science)

Cathedral of Ice Nova Polar Lab

2:00pm**

Margaret Mitchell: American Masters (American Literature)

Gone with the Wind

4:00pm

Chasing the Moon: American Experience, Pt. 3 (US History)

Interactive: The Road to Apollo Moonwalk Series

We have created a Learning @ Home email to support parents, caregivers, and students with educational activities and fun content. Sign up below: